Privacy Policy

You are here

Our commitment
The First West Foundation (the Foundation) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy and protecting the personal information of all donors and other individuals whose personal information is held or controlled by the Foundation.

Privacy officer
The Foundation has designated a Privacy Officer to oversee the protection of personal information in compliance with the Society Act of BC, the BC Personal Information Protection Act, and the Foundation's privacy policies and practices.

Defining personal information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to, the individual. Exception: business contact information is not considered personal information.

Privacy practices
Personal information gathered by the Foundation is kept in confidence. The Foundation does not rent, sell, or trade its mailing list with any other organization.

Collection
The Foundation will limit the collection of information to information that is necessary to provide donors with a charitable tax receipt as well as keep donors informed and up-to-date with the activities of the Foundation.

Purposes
When collecting information, the Foundation will state the purpose of collection and provide, on request, the position or title and contact information for an officer who can answer the individual's questions about the collection.

Conditions
The Foundation will not, as a condition of accepting a donation, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information beyond what is necessary to provide a charitable receipt.  

A donor who provides a donation without providing their personal information will forfeit the right to receive a charitable tax receipt.

Consent
The Foundation will deem consent to be given when a donor provides their personal information voluntarily for the purpose of providing a donation to the Foundation.

Use
The Foundation will not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the donor or as required or authorized by law.

Disclosure
The Foundation will not disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the donor or as required or authorized by law.

Sharing
The Foundation will not share personal information with any other organization, unless required or authorized by law.

Access
Access requests for private donor information can only be made by the donor. In addition, the government, courts and law enforcement can access information with proper authorization. The Foundation may charge a fee for researching and providing the information. This fee, if charged, will be quoted in writing and collected before the request is processed.

Time limit
The Foundation will endeavour to respond to an access to information request within 30 days.

Refusals
If the Foundation refuses access to personal information, the Foundation's response to the access to information request will provide the reasons for refusal and provide the name, position/title, address, and telephone number of an officer of the Foundation who can answer the applicant's questions about the refusal. The Foundation may refuse to confirm or deny the existence of personal information collected as part of an investigation. Refusals of requests will occur if the request contravenes the BC Society Act or the BC Personal Information Protection Act.

Accuracy
The Foundation will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.

Corrections
If an individual demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, the Foundation will amend the information as required.

Protection
The Foundation will protect the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.

Retention
The Foundation will destroy, erase, or make anonymous, documents containing personal information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. The Foundation will take due care with the destruction of personal information so as to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Questions
Donors and other individuals may direct any inquiries or complaints regarding their personal information to the Foundation's Privacy Officer.  

 

Donate Now!

Make a difference in your community

CONNECT WITH US

Get to know us

The Foundation was created on the vision of helping create vibrant and healthy communities. By working in partnership with local organizations, the Foundation seeks to actively contribute to meaningful projects that make a positive and lasting impact upon community life.

Categories